7/15/2017

Winners of Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2009-2014 | Best Film, Best Actor, Best Actress

The Tamil Nadu State government has announced film awards for six years staring from 2009 to 2014. The awards were decided by a Jury lead by former judge A. Raman . The awards are given in various categories including Best Movie, Best Director, Best Scriptwriter, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Villain, Best Comedian, Best Character Artist, Best Comedian, Best Villain, Best Child artist, Best Music director , Best Dialogue Writer etc.. The full list and categories are given below.

The Tamil Nadu State Films Award were discontinued in 2008. But recent efforts by Actor Vishal, the  chairman of the producers council of the Tamil Cinema recently requested the government to reinstate the awards. State film awards is a great honour to film artists and technicians. The announcement came as a surprise

The full list of Winner of Tamil Nadu State Film awards 2009 and 2014 are given below. The name of the films are given in brackets

Best Films--Winners List -Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2009-2014
2014-Best Film -Kutram Kadithal
2013-Best Film -Ramanujan
2012-Best Film -Vazhakku En 18/9
2011-Best Film -Vaagai Sooda Vaa
2010-Best Film-Myna
2009-Best Film  -Pasanga
 Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2009-2014 Best Films
Winners of TamilNadu State Film Awards 2009-2014

Best Director -Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2009-2014 -Winners List 
2014-Best Director-Raghavan (Manja Pai)
2013-Best Director-Ram (Thangameenkal)
2012-Best Director-Balaji Sakthivel (Vazhakku En 18/9)
2011-Best Director-A. L. Vijay (Deiva Thirumagal)
2010-Best Director-Prabhu Solomon (Myna)
2009-Best Director-Vasantha Balan (Angadi Theru)

Best Actor --Winners List -Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2009-2014 
2014-Best Actor-Siddharth (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
2013-Best Actor-Arya (Raja Rani)
2012-Best Actor-Jeeva (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
2011-Best Actor-Vimal (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
2010-Best Actor-Vikram (Raavanan)
2009-Best Actor-Karan (Malayan)

Best Actress -Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2009-2014 -Winners List 
2014-Best Actress-Aishwarya Rajesh (Kaaka Muttai)
2013- Best Actress-Nayantara (Raja Rani)
2012- Best Actress-Lakshmi Menon (Kumki and Sundarapandian)
2011-Best Actress-Iniya (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
2012-Best Actress-Amala Paul  (Myna)
2009-Best Actress-Padmapriya (Pokkisham)

Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2014-Winners Full List

Best Film (First Prize)-Kutram Kadithal
Best Actor-Siddharth (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Actress-Aishwarya Rajesh (Kaaka Muttai)
Best Villain-Prithivi Raj (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Comedian-K.R. Singamuthu (Many films)
Best Character Artist (Male)-Nasser (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Character Artist (Female)-Kuyili (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Director-Raghavan (Manja Pai)
Best Scriptwriter-H. Vinodh (Sathuranga Vettai)
Best Dialogue Writer-Velraj (Velai Illa Pattathari)
Best Music Director-A.R. Rahman (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Lyricist-Na. Muthukumar (Saivam)
Best Playback Singer (Male)-Haricharan (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Playback Singer (Female)-Uthara Unnikrishnan (Saivam)
Best Cinematographer-Nirav Shah (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Sound Engineer-Raj Krishnan (Cuckoo)
Best Editor-Ramesh (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Art Director-Santhanam (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Stuntman-Dileep Subburayan (Manja Pai and Ra)
Best Choreographer-Gayatri Raghuram (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Make Up Artist-Pattanam Mohammed Rashid (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Costume Designer-Selvam (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)-Santhakumar (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)-Meena Lochani (Manja Pai)
Best Child Artist- Vignesh and Ramesh (Kaaka Muttai)
Best Film (Second Prize)-Goli Soda
Best Film(Third Prize)-Nimirnthu Nil
Best Film -Special Prize-Kaaka Muttai
Best Actor (Special Prize)-Bobby Simha (Jigarthanda)
Best Actress (Special Prize)-Anandhi (Kayal)

Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2013-Winners List

Best Film -Ramanujan
Best Actor-Arya (Raja Rani)
Best Actress-Nayantara (Raja Rani)
Best Villain-Vidiyal Raj (Aal)
Best Comedian-Sathyan (Raja Rani)
Best Character Artist (Male)-Jayaprakash (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum))
Best Character Artist (Female)-Thulasi (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum)
Best Director-Ram (Thangameenkal)
Best Scriptwriter-Balu Mahendra (Thalaimuraigal)
Best Dialogue Writer-Atlee (Raja Rani)
Best Music Director-Ramesh Vinayakam (Ramanujan)
Best Lyricist-Na. Muthukumar (Thangameenkal)
Best Playback Singer (Male)-S.P.B. Charan (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum)
Best Playback Singer (Female)-Sandhiya (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum)
Best Cinematographer-Siddharth (J.K. Enum Nanbanin Vaazhkai)
Best Sound Engineer-Thapas Nayak (Raja Rani)
Best Editor-Leo John Paul (Itharku Thane Aasaipattai Balakumara)
Best Art Director-Mahi (Moondru Per Moondru Kaadhal)
Best Stuntman-Super Subburaayan (Aaru Mezhuguvathikal and Nedunchaalaigal)
Best Choreographer-Shobi (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Make Up Artist-Rajendran (Ramanujan)
Best Costume Designer-Sakunthala Rajasekar (Ramanujan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)-Kathir (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)-Meena Lochani (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Child Artist-Sadhana (Thangameenkal)

Best Film  (Second Prize)-Thangameenkal
Best Film (Third Prize)-Pannaiyarum Padminiyum
Best Film Special Prize-Aal
Best Actor (Special Prize)-Vijay Sethupathi (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum
And Itharku Thane Aasaipattai Balakumara)
Best Actress (Special Prize)-Nazariya Nasim (Neram)


Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2012-Winners List

Best Film -Vazhakku En 18/9
Best Actor-Jeeva (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
Best Actress-Lakshmi Menon (Kumki and Sundarapandian)
Best Villain-Vijay Sethupathi (Sundarapandian)
Best Comedian-Soori (Many films)
Best Comedian (Female)-Aarthi (Paraseega Mannan)
Best Character Artist (Male)-Naren (Manam Kothi Paravai)
Best Character Artist (Female)-Revathi (Ammavin Kaipesi)
Best Director-Balaji Sakthivel (Vazhakku En 18/9)
Best Scriptwriter-S.R. Prabhakaran (Sundarapandian)
Best Dialogue Writer-Anbhazhagan (Saatai)
Best Music Director-T. Imman (Kumki)
Best Lyricist-N. Muthukumar
Best Playback Singer (Male)-K.G. Ranjith (Kumki)
Best Playback Singer (Female)-Shreya Ghoshal (Kumki)
Best Cinematographer-Sukumar (Kumki)
Best Sound Engineer-M. Ravi (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
Best Editor-L.V.K. Das (Paradesi)
Best Art Director-C.S. Balachandar (Paradesi)
Best Stuntman-Silva (Vettai)
Best Choreographer-Pandit Brij Maharaj (Vishwaroopam)
Best Make Up Artist-T. Dinakaran (Sundarapandian)
Best Costume Designer-Gautami (Vishwaroopam)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)-Rajendran (Sakuni)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)-Divya (Paradesi)
Best film (Second Prize)-Saatai
Best film (Third Prize)-Thoni
Best film Special Prize-Kumki
Best Actor (Special Prize)-Vikram Prabhu (Kumki)
Best Actress (Special Prize)-Samantha (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)


Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2011-Winners List

Best Film (First Prize)-Vaagai Sooda Vaa
Best Actor-Vimal (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Actress-Iniya (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Villain-Ponvannan (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Comedian-Mano Bala (Many Films)
Best Comedian (Female)-Devadharshini (Kanchana)
Best Character Artist (Male)Nasser (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Character Artist (Female)-Lakshmi Ramakrishnan (Uchi Thanai Murgarnthaal)
Best Director-A. L. Vijay (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Scriptwriter-Radha Mohan (Payanam)
Best Dialogue Writer-Pandi Raj (Marina)
Best Music Director-Harris Jayaraj (Ko)
Best Lyricist-Muthulingam (Medhai)
Best Playback Singer (Male)-Haricharan (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Playback Singer (Female)-Swetha Mohan (Many films)
Best Cinematographer-Balasubramaniam (180)
Best Sound Engineer-U.K.I. Ayyapan (Many films)
Best Editor-Raja Mohammed (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Art Director-Kiran (Ko)
Best Stuntman-Peter Heins (Ko)
Best Choreographer-Lawrence (Kanchana)
Best Make Up Artist-Dasarathan (Avan Ivan)
Best Costume Designer-Swetha Srinivas (Ko)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)-Sai Ravi (Siruthai)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)-Priyanka (Yuddham Sei)
Best Child Artist- Sara (Deiva Thirumagal)

Best Film (Second Prize)-Deiva Thirumagal
Best Film (Third Prize)-Uchi Thanai Murgarnthaal
Best Film -Special Prize-Marina
Best Actor (Special Prize)-Sivakarthikeyan (Marina)
Best Actress (Special Prize)-Anushka  (Deiva Thirumagal)

Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2010-Winners List 

Best Film-Myna
Best Actor-Vikram (Raavanan)
Best Actress-Amala Paul  (Myna)
Best Villain-S. Thirumurugan (Kalavani)
Best Comedian-J. Thambi Ramaiah (Myna)
Best Character Artist (Male)-P. Samuthrakani (Eesan)
Best Character Artist (Female)-Saranya Ponvannan (Kalavani)
Best Director-Prabhu Solomon (Myna)
Best Scriptwriter-R. Sargunam  (Kalavani)
Best Dialogue Writer-R. Sargunam  (Kalavani)
Best Music Director-Yuvan Shankar Raja (Paiyya)
Best Lyricist-Pirai Sudan (Neeyum Naanum)
Best Playback Singer (Male)-Karthik (Raavanan)
Best Playback Singer (Female)-Chinmayi (Enthiran)
Best Cinematographer-Santhosh Sivan and V. Manikandan (Raavanan)
Best Sound Engineer-G. Tharanipathy (Yaathumaagi)
Best Editor-P. Lenin (Namma Gramam)
Best Art Director-T. Santhanam (Aayirathil Oruvan)
Best Stuntman-Anal Arasu (Vandhe Maatharam)
Best Choreographer-Raju Sundaram (Paiyaa)
Best Make Up Artist-Manohar (Boss Engira Baskaran)
Best Costume Designer-Natraj (Kalavani)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)-K. Manohar (Narthagi)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)-Savitha (Boss Engira Baskaran)
Best Child Artist- Aswath Ram (Nandalaala)

Best Film (Second Prize)-Kalavani
Best Film (Third Prize)-Puthran
Best Film Special Prize -Namma Gramam
Best Actor (Special Prize)-Y.G. Mahendra (Puthran)
Best Actress (Special Prize)-Sangeetha (Puthran)


Tamil Nadu State Film Awards 2009-Winners List 

Best Film  -Pasanga
Best Actor-Karan (Malayan)
Best Actress-Padmapriya (Pokkisham)
Best Villain-Prakash Raj (Villu)
Best Comedian-Ganja Karuppu (Malayan)
Best Character Artist (Male)-Sarath Babu (Malayan)
Best Character Artist (Female)-Renuka (Ayan)
Best Director-Vasantha Balan (Angadi Theru)
Best Scriptwriter-Cheran (Pokkisham)
Best Dialogue Writer-Pandi Raj (Pasanga)
Best Music Director-Sundar C. Babu (Nadodigal)
Best Lyricist-Yugabharathi (Pasanga)
Best Playback Singer (Male)-Balamuralikrishna (Pasanga)
Best Playback Singer (Female)-Mahathi (Ayan)
Best Cinematographer-Manoj Paramahamsa (Eeram)
Best Sound Engineer-T. Udayakumar (Peranmai)
Best Editor-T.E. Kishore (Eeram)
Best Art Director-V. Selvakumar (Peranmai)
Best Stuntman-‘Miracle’Michael(Peranmai)
Best Choreographer-Dinesh (Yogi)
Best Make Up Artist-V. Shanmugham (Kandaswamy)
Best Costume Designer-Nalini Sriram (Ayan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)-Vinodh (Anthony Yaar)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)-Mahalakshmi (Eeram and Pasanga)
Best Child Artist- T.S. Kishore and Sriram (Pasanga)

Best Film (Second Prize)-Mayandi Kudumbathar
Best film (Third Prize)-Achamundu Achamundu
Best Actor (Special Prize)-Prasanna (Achamundu Achamundu)
Best Actress (Special Prize)-Anjali (Angadi Theru)

Provide your feedback here. To comment select Name not anonymous. Thanks