Winners of Kerala State Television Awards 2014

 Winners of Kerala State Television Awards 2014: Complete List

The winners of Kerala State Television Awards for various categories for the year 2014 and 2015 have been announced by Kerala Chalachitra Academy on Friday, June 3, 2016. The awards for  2014  were selected by the juries chaired by Anil Panachooran (Feature section), Viju Varma(non-feature) and Babu Kuzhimatton (article).

Winners of Kerala State Television Awards 2014Kairali TV' JB Junction hosted by John Britas won the award for best television show  and Marimayam on Mazhavil Manorma won the award for best comedy program.The winners of 2014 Kerala State Television Awards are given below.

Winners of Kerala State Television Awards 2014: Complete list

The awards for tele serial section were not given in 2014 due to lack of entries.
Best tele-film short (less than 20 minutes) – Balance(by Binzad)
Best tele-film long (more than 20 minutes) – Mavelikkara Post Office (K.J Praveen Kumar for Asianet)
Best Story Writer- Rajeev Gopalakrishnan for Antharantharam
Best TV Show – JB Junction – Kairali TV 
Best comedy programme – Marimayam – Mazhavil Manorama
Best comedian – Vinod Kovoor – Mavelikkara Post Office-Asianet
Best dubbing artist (male) – Ajith Namboodiri – Kadalinte Vakkathu oru veedu
Best dubbing artist (female) – Gracy-Mavelikkara Postoffice & Unmadam
Best short film for children – Kotti – Kairali TV (by Santhosh Peringethu)
Best director(telefilm/ Serial) – Manoj K(The Black Age)
Best actor – Murugan – Unmadam – Kairali TV
Best second actor – Kottayam Rasheed– Mavelikkara Post office-Asianet
Best actress – Seema G Nair – Moksham
Best second actress – Meera Muraleedharan – black Age – Flowers TV
Best child actor – Akshay and Nitheesh – Kotti – Kairali TV
Best cinematographer – M.J.Radhakrishnan-Thamranoolu
Best editor –Pratheesh Koombara – oonnuvadikal– Shalom TV
Best music composer – Vishwajith – The black age
Best sound recording – Bju Painadathu-Deedi moss-Goodness Tv
Best art director – Ajo-Unnuvadikal


Special Jury Mention -
Bindhu Gopinath-Direction-Thamaranoolu
Sreekumar( Actor inMarimayam)
Sneha RV Nair(Actress Koodumattam)
Shayamala(Actress Unmadam)
Kodambokkam diary( program on Jeevan TV)


Best documentary (General)- Aduthabellodu koodi jeevitham arambikkum (director Manilal)
Best documentary (Science& enviroment)- Nallamannu- Vayanttile asthamikkum inchi krishi (Asianet) & Kerala Express-Ammakkili(Kairali TV)
Best documentary (Biography)- 1.Sangeetham-M.K Arjunan (director Sajeev Pazhoor)
Best documentary (Women and Children)- Red,blue green and yellow (director Sherry Jaleel)
Best Educational Program - Akalangalile Prapancham (director :BS Ratheesh)
Best Anchor (educational program)- Neeleswaram Sadashivan ( Anayatha Deepangal, Victors channel)
Best Director (documentary)- Shivamohan Thampi for special rythm
Best News Camera Man- Sageeth T (Kallayi Kadavathu-Manorama News)
Best News Reader - Abhilash Mohan( Reporter)
Best Anchor - C Suresh Kumar ( Directors Music-Amrita TV) & S Hareendranath (Cinichithrathazhu Jai hind TV)
Best Comentator - Ambootty (Nithyakalyani and Kadha Muttathuvarki)
Best Anchor(Interviewer) -Unni Balakrishnan( Utharam -Mathrubhumi News)
Best Investigative Journalist -Deepak Dharmadam(Kallanottinteyum Kallakadathinteyum Thuramukham -Amrita TV)
Best TV Show(Current Affairs)-News Maker(Priji Joseph -Manorama News)
Best Childrens program -Thulli (Goodness TV)

More details on the winners are given HERE

Related Posts

Winners of Kerala State Television Awards 2014
4 / 5
Oleh